Emmy Awards

Nominations for Emmy Awards 2021 have been announced.

The biggest night for television shows, the Emmy Awards, is here already, and the nominations for this year have been unveiled. Let us see which shows are nominated this year.

Last year, due to the COVD-19 pandemic, the whole event was organized virtually, and we don’t know if the same will happen this year too. Ron Cephas Jones and Jasmine Cephas Jones, the Emmy Award winning father-daughter duo announced the nominations for this year’s Emmy on Tuesday.

Disney+ series “The Mandalorian” led the nominations with a massive 19 nominations. It was followed by “The Crown”, “WandaVision”, “The Handmaid’s Tale”, “Ted Lasso”, “The Queen’s Gambit”, “Bridgerton”, etc. Also, the newly launched HBO series “Lovecraft Country” got 12 nominations this year.

Let us see the list of nominations this year:

Outstanding Drama Series

Emmy Awards
  • The Boys
  • Bridgerton
  • The Crown
  • The Mandalorian
  • Lovecraft Country
  • Pose
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • This is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

comedy series Emmy Awards
  • Black-ish
  • Cobra Kai
  • Pen15
  • Emily in Paris
  • Hacks
  • Ted Lasso
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Actor Drama Series Emmy Awards
  • Rege-Jean Page for “Bridgerton”
  • Sterling K. Brown for “This is Us”
  • Billy Porter for “Pose”
  • Jonathan Majors for “Lovecraft Country”
  • Matthew Rhys for “Perry Mason”
  • Josh O’Connor for “The Crown”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emmy Awards
  • Emma Corrin for “The Crown”
  • Olivia Colman for “The Crown”
  • Uzo Aduba for “In Treatment”
  • Elizabeth Miss for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Jurnee Smollett for “Lovecraft Country”
  • Mj Rodriguez for “Pose”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Michael K. Williams for “Lovecraft Country”
  • Bradley Whitford for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Max Minghella for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • O-T Fagbenle for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow for “Perry Mason”
  • Tobias Menzies for “The Crown”
  • Giancarlo Esposito for “The Mandalorian”
  • Chris Sullivan for “This Is Us”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson for “The Crown”
  • Helena Bonham Carter for “The Crown”
  • Emerald Fennell for “The Crown”
  • Ann Dowd for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Yvonne Strahovski for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Madeline Brewer for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis for “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis for “Ted Lasso”
  • Anthony Anderson for “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas for “The Kominsky Method”
  • Willian H. Macy for “Shameless”
  • Kenan Thompson for “Kenan”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant for “Shrill”
  • Jean Smart for “Hacks”
  • Allison Janney for “Mom”
  • Kaley Cuoco for “The Flight Attendant”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross for “Black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bowen Yang for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Kenan Thompson for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Brett Goldstein for “Ted Lasso”
  • Brendan Hunt for “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed for “Ted Lasso”
  • Jeremy Swift for “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser for “The Kominsky Method”
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins for “Hacks”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Kate McKinnon for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Cecily Strong for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Aidy Bryant for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez for “The Flight Attendant”
  • Hannah Einbinder for “Hacks”
  • Jono Temple for “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Limited Series

Emmy Awards
  • Mare of Easttown
  • I May Destroy You
  • WandaVision
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Animated Program

Emmy Awards
  • Big Mouth
  • Bob’s Burger
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park: The Pandemic Special

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Uncle Frank
  • Sylvie’s Love
  • Oslo
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on The Square

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Uncle Frank
  • Sylvie’s Love
  • Oslo
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on The Square

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special
  • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
  • The Oscars
  • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd
  • Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Bo Burnham: Inside
  • David Bryne’s Anerican Utopia
  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle
  • Friends: The Reunion
  • Hamilton
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany for “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant for “The Undoing”
  • Ewan McGregor for “Halston”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda for “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom Jr. for “Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Kate Winslet for “Mare of Easttown”
  • Michaela Coel for “I May Destroy You”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy for “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Elizabeth Olsen for “WandaVision”
  • Cynthia Erivo for “Genius: Aretha”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Daveed Diggs for “Hamilton”
  • Jonathan Groff for “Hamilton”
  • Anthony Ramos for “Hamilton”
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster for “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Evan Peters for “Mare of Easttown”
  • Paapa Essiedeu for “I May Destroy You”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jean Smart for “Mare of Easttown”
  • Julianne Nicholson for “Mare of Easttown”
  • Kathryn Hahn for “WandaVision”
  • Phillipa Soo for “Hamilton”
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry for “Hamilton”
  • Moses Ingram for “The Queen’s Gambit”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance for “Lovecraft Country”
  • Charles Dance for “The Crown”
  • Don Cheadle for “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
  • Timothy Olyphant for “The Mandalorian”
  • Carl Weathers for “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • McKenna Grace for “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Claire Foy for “The Crown”
  • Phylicia Rashad for “This Is Us”
  • Sophie Okonedo for “Ratched”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alec Baldwin for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dace Chappelle for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Daniel Kaluuya for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Dan Levy for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Morgan Freeman for “The Kominsky Method”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Maya Rudolph for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Kristen Wiig for “Saturday Night Live”
  • Issa Rae for “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • Jane Adams for “Hacks”
  • Bernadette Peters for “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
  • Yvetta Nicole Brown for “A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Saturday NIght Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Conan
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Amazing
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • RuPaul for “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness for “Queer Eye”
  • Nicole Byer for “Nailed It!”
  • Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colucchio and Gail Simmons for “Top Chef”
  • Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary for “Shark Tank”

So these were the nominations this year. Who are you rooting for this year? Do let us know if you are satisfied with the nominations or not.

The Emmy Awards will air on September 19, Sunday at 8 pm Eastern Time and 5 pm Pacific Time on CBS and also Paramount+.

Jovialhub

Welcome to JovialHub ,We focus on different topics such as entertainment, news, articles, lists, sports, technology, gossip, as well as other information.

Leave a Reply